Tiger Shrimp (Wild Type)

R150.00

Common Name: Tiger Shrimp, Wild Tiger, Tiger shrimp
Scientific name: Caridina cantonensis sp. Tiger
Maximum Size: 2 – 3 cm (sold at 1 cm and up)
Temperament: Omnivore/Non aggressive
Breeding: Medium
Difficulty: Medium

Available on backorder

SKU: CAR-012TIGW Categories: , , Tags: , , ,

Description

Originally from China, they may be possibly well represented in other Asian countries as well. Tiger Shrimp was once quite expensive because of its rarity, now it is much more reasonable because it is easy to breed. Tiger Shrimp is slightly more difficult to breed than the Neocaridina (cherry shrimp), but they won’t interbreed with Neocaridina, so can be kept together in the same tanks. If Tiger Shrimp and other Caridina shrimp are in the same tank and they cross breed you get TiBee shrimp. There are a lot of different colours TiBees, which can vary in looks quite a lot. Breeding this offspring again can come up with some real surprises and very nice looking shrimp.

Caridina Shrimp Care:

Recommended :
PH: 6.5–7.5
TDS: 100–180
Water temp: 18-28C
Our Tanks :
PH : 7
TDS : 200
Temp : 21C
*Note: Our parameters are listed here for your reference only. You do not need to adjust your water to exactly the same; we find stable water is more important than exact parameters.

Diet:
Provide a variety of leaf litter for the shrimp to graze on. Their primary food is the micro-organisms that grows on the submerged leaves. A natural environment with leaf litter, mosses and plants provides the shrimp with everything they need for a staple diet. Feeding commercial foods should be seen giving a treat, not a regular meal. Feed sparingly. Feed fresh leaves such as spinach, nettles and dandelion.

Live Arrival Guarantee:
Should a shrimp die during transport, we will refund the cost of this shrimp. In such a case please inform us within an hour of delivery with a picture of the dead shrimp. If there was extensive damage to the packaging, we would be grateful for a picture of the box as well.

Acclimatising:
Please acclimatise them slowly in a container over a period of several hours, mixing your tank water with the water they came in, slowly increasing (drip with airline) the amount of tank water until you have a mixture of 1/3 transport and 2/3 tank water. After that net them out and put them into their new home. It is normal for the shrimp to lose a little colour during transport. Shrimp will lose some colour due to transport, but will colour up after acclimating to their new homes

You may also like…