Sakura Red Cherry Shrimp

Rated 5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
(1 customer review)

R40.00

Common Name: Sakura Red Cherry, Cherry Shrimp, RCS
Scientific name: Neocaridina davidi var. red
Maximum Size: 2 – 3 cm (sold at 1 cm and up)
Temperament: Omnivore/Non aggressive
Breeding: Easy
Difficulty: Easy

Available on backorder

Description

Cherry Red shrimp come from the genus Neocaridina and they are considered by a lot of hobbyists as the hardiest shrimp in the hobby. We have to agree, cherry shrimp as exceptionally hardy. Most shrimp hobbyists start out with this species because of it easy requirements and to also learn about shrimp in general. Other names for this species is Cherry Shrimp, Cherry Red Shrimp and the acronym R.C.S. means simply Red Cherry Shrimp (RCS).The coloration of these shrimp is exceptional. They are considered Sakura grade Red Cherry shrimp. The ideal parameters for keep these shrimp are the same as our other Neocaridina shrimp. We keep them all in the same conditions. The Red Cherry Shrimp is undoubtedly the most popular shrimp in the hobby due to the relatively easy ability to breed as well as their ability to live in many different water parameters. Currently, we house two small colonies of cherry shrimp. The grading scale for RCS in order of highest to lowest: Painted Red, Fire Red, Sakura Red, and Cherry. The higher the grade RCS, the more red the shrimp will have. So, a normal Cherry grade shrimp will be mostly transparent while an Painted Red grade shrimp will completely red with no flaws. This is the basic grading, the shrimp we sell are Sakura Red to Fire Red grade.

Neocaridina Shrimp Care:

Recommended :
PH: 6.2–8.2
TDS: 100–300
Water temp: 18-28C
Our Tanks :
PH : 7
TDS : 120
Temp : 24C
*Note: Our parameters are listed here for your reference only. You do not need to adjust your water to exactly the same; we find stable water is more important than exact parameters.

Diet:
Provide a variety of leaf litter for the shrimp to graze on. Their primary food is the micro-organisms that grows on the submerged leaves. A natural environment with leaf litter, mosses and plants provides the shrimp with everything they need for a staple diet. Feeding commercial foods should be seen giving a treat, not a regular meal. Feed sparingly. Feed fresh leaves such as spinach, nettles and dandelion.

Live Arrival Guarantee:
Should a shrimp die during transport, we will refund the cost of this shrimp. In such a case please inform us within an hour of delivery with a picture of the dead shrimp. If there was extensive damage to the packaging, we would be grateful for a picture of the box as well.

Acclimatising:
Please acclimatise them slowly in a container over a period of several hours, mixing your tank water with the water they came in, slowly increasing (drip with airline) the amount of tank water until you have a mixture of 1/3 transport and 2/3 tank water. After that net them out and put them into their new home. It is normal for the shrimp to lose a little colour during transport. Shrimp will lose some colour due to transport, but will colour up after acclimating to their new homes

1 review for Sakura Red Cherry Shrimp

  1. Rated 5 out of 5

    ArmandR

    Still my favorite….

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may also like…