Green Jade Shrimp

R250.00

Common Name: Green Jade , Green Shrimp, Springbok Shrimp
Scientific name: Neocaridina heteropoda var. Green Jade
Maximum Size: 2 – 3 cm (sold at 1 cm and up)
Temperament: Omnivore/Non aggressive
Breeding: Easy
Difficulty: Easy

Available on backorder

Description

Green Jade Shrimp come from the genus Neocaridina and they are selectively bred variant of Neocaridina Davidi. They are completely green from head to tail, giving them unique appearance. Green Jade Shrimp can vary in intensity. They only develop their full colouration as adults. Only females reach the deep intense green with back stripe. Males are usually a bit more translucent. This line of Green Jade was developed completely by the Shrimp Stop team, through a long selective breeding experiment. The colours are amazing, and we are really proud of this achievement. The lucky person who buys them can rest assured that he/she will have a colour morph that only a few people in South Africa (or the world) own. Green Jade Shrimp are one of the newer shrimps on the market, these shrimp really stand out in an aquarium. For more information on how we got to Green Jade, please follow our blog or watch on our YouTube channel. The ideal parameters for keep these shrimp are the same as our other Neocaridina shrimp. The Neocaridina Shrimp is undoubtedly the most popular shrimp in the hobby due to the relatively easy ability to breed as well as their ability to live in many different water parameters.

Neocaridina Shrimp Care:

Recommended :
PH: 6.2–8.2
TDS: 100–300
Water temp: 18-28C
Our Tanks :
PH : 7
TDS : 120
Temp : 24C
*Note: Our parameters are listed here for your reference only. You do not need to adjust your water to exactly the same; we find stable water is more important than exact parameters.

Diet:
Provide a variety of leaf litter for the shrimp to graze on. Their primary food is the micro-organisms that grows on the submerged leaves. A natural environment with leaf litter, mosses and plants provides the shrimp with everything they need for a staple diet. Feeding commercial foods should be seen giving a treat, not a regular meal. Feed sparingly. Feed fresh leaves such as spinach, nettles and dandelion.

Live Arrival Guarantee:
Should a shrimp die during transport, we will refund the cost of this shrimp. In such a case please inform us within an hour of delivery with a picture of the dead shrimp. If there was extensive damage to the packaging, we would be grateful for a picture of the box as well.

Acclimatising:
Please acclimatise them slowly in a container over a period of several hours, mixing your tank water with the water they came in, slowly increasing (drip with airline) the amount of tank water until you have a mixture of 1/3 transport and 2/3 tank water. After that net them out and put them into their new home. It is normal for the shrimp to lose a little colour during transport. Shrimp will lose some colour due to transport, but will colour up after acclimating to their new homes

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Green Jade Shrimp”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

+ 67 = 75

You may also like…