Sale!

Chocolate Shrimp

R110.00 R75.00

Common Name: Chocolate , Chocolate Shrimp, Brown Shrimp
Scientific name: Neocaridina heteropoda var. Chocolate
Maximum Size: 2 – 3 cm (sold at 1 cm and up)
Temperament: Omnivore/Non aggressive
Breeding: Easy
Difficulty: Easy

24 in stock

Description

Chocolate Shrimp come from the genus Neocaridina and they are selectively bred variant of Neocaridina Davidi. They are completely brown head to tail, giving them unique appearance. The first Chocolate Shrimp were selectively bred from wild type neocaridinas. Chocolate Shrimp are one of the newer shrimps on the market, these shrimp really stand out in a aquarium. Chocolate Shrimp are closely related to Black Rose and Bloody Mary Shrimp, and their colour can go almost comepletly black. The ideal parameters for keep these shrimp are the same as our other Neocaridina shrimp. The Neocaridina Shrimp is undoubtedly the most popular shrimp in the hobby due to the relatively easy ability to breed as well as their ability to live in many different water parameters.

Neocaridina Shrimp Care:

Recommended :
PH: 6.2–8.2
TDS: 100–300
Water temp: 18-28C
Our Tanks :
PH : 7
TDS : 120
Temp : 24C
*Note: Our parameters are listed here for your reference only. You do not need to adjust your water to exactly the same; we find stable water is more important than exact parameters.

Diet:
Provide a variety of leaf litter for the shrimp to graze on. Their primary food is the micro-organisms that grows on the submerged leaves. A natural environment with leaf litter, mosses and plants provides the shrimp with everything they need for a staple diet. Feeding commercial foods should be seen giving a treat, not a regular meal. Feed sparingly. Feed fresh leaves such as spinach, nettles and dandelion.

Live Arrival Guarantee:
Should a shrimp die during transport, we will refund the cost of this shrimp. In such a case please inform us within an hour of delivery with a picture of the dead shrimp. If there was extensive damage to the packaging, we would be grateful for a picture of the box as well.

Acclimatising:
Please acclimatise them slowly in a container over a period of several hours, mixing your tank water with the water they came in, slowly increasing (drip with airline) the amount of tank water until you have a mixture of 1/3 transport and 2/3 tank water. After that net them out and put them into their new home. It is normal for the shrimp to lose a little colour during transport. Shrimp will lose some colour due to transport, but will colour up after acclimating to their new homes

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Chocolate Shrimp”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2 + 8 =

You may also like…