Bloody Mary

R110.00

Common Name: Bloody Mary, BM
Scientific name: Neocaridina davidi var. Bloody Mary
Maximum Size: 2 – 3 cm (sold at 1 cm and up)
Temperament: Omnivore/Non aggressive
Breeding: Easy
Difficulty: Easy

Available on backorder

Description

The Bloody Mary Shrimp (Neocaridina davidi) boasts the deepest red coloration of all dwarf shrimp, even more so than the Painted Fire Red Shrimp. It appears to have a clear exoskeleton with blood red tissue underneath in both males and females. We have yet to see one that is not 100% blood red! Unlike Cherry’s which carry their red coloration in their shells, Bloody Mary’s have transparent shells with a deep red color in their tissue. True Bloody Mary’s are bred from dwarf Chocolate shrimp.

As an additional note, we recommend you do not keep Bloody Mary’s with other red shrimp. High grade specimens look like glowing rubies swimming through the water. They’re different from Painted Fire Shrimp in that a PFR’s shell is opaque.

Neocaridina Shrimp Care:

Recommended :
PH: 6.2–8.2
TDS: 100–300
Water temp: 18-28C
Our Tanks :
PH : 7
TDS : 120
Temp : 24C
*Note: Our parameters are listed here for your reference only. You do not need to adjust your water to exactly the same; we find stable water is more important than exact parameters.

Diet:
Provide a variety of leaf litter for the shrimp to graze on. Their primary food is the micro-organisms that grows on the submerged leaves. A natural environment with leaf litter, mosses and plants provides the shrimp with everything they need for a staple diet. Feeding commercial foods should be seen giving a treat, not a regular meal. Feed sparingly. Feed fresh leaves such as spinach, nettles and dandelion.

Live Arrival Guarantee:
Should a shrimp die during transport, we will refund the cost of this shrimp. In such a case please inform us within an hour of delivery with a picture of the dead shrimp. If there was extensive damage to the packaging, we would be grateful for a picture of the box as well.

Acclimatising:
Please acclimatise them slowly in a container over a period of several hours, mixing your tank water with the water they came in, slowly increasing (drip with airline) the amount of tank water until you have a mixture of 1/3 transport and 2/3 tank water. After that net them out and put them into their new home. It is normal for the shrimp to lose a little colour during transport. Shrimp will lose some colour due to transport, but will colour up after acclimating to their new homes

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Bloody Mary”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may also like…