Sale!

Amano Shrimp

R75.00 R60.00

Common Name: Amano Shrimp, Japonica shrimp, Yamato Shrimp
Scientific name: Caridina multidentata
Maximum Size: 5 – 6 cm (sold at 2 cm and up)
Temperament: Omnivore/Non aggressive
Breeding: Very Hard
Difficulty: Easy

4 in stock

SKU: CAR-030AMA Categories: , , , Tags: , ,

Description

Amano shrimp is the king when it comes to eating algae. They eat algae and do not only graze on it. If you have algae issues, these are the shrimp to get. Amano Shrimp are the most adaptable shrimp in the hobby. They can live in nearly every water condition. They are peaceful and can live side by side with other dwarf shrimp species. They are known to be ravenous eaters and often make off with a big lump of food – take this into account when feeding.

This is one of the largest dwarf shrimp species in the hobby. Fully grown Amano reach between 4 and 6 cms in length and are therefore a good addition to community tanks even with bigger fish. Also they live much longer than other shrimp. We have a few older than 5 years at the moment.

According to different sources, Caridina multidentata was introduced into the world of aquaria by Takashi Amano in the early 1980s. They are usually used in an aquarium because they feed primarily on algae, thus cleaning the aquarium if in large numbers. Caridina multidentata was previously known to aquarists as Caridina japonica but was renamed Caridina multidentata following a study in 2006.

In the wild Amano shrimp mate in freshwater streams and marshes. Female shrimp signal readiness to mate much like other shrimp species, by releasing pheromones into the water for the males to follow. The fertilized eggs are released and go through larval stages in brackish and salt water as they drift out to sea. In the wild the larvae return from the sea once they reach their final growth stage, and they remain in freshwater for the remainder of their lives.

Caridina Shrimp Care:

Recommended :
PH: 6.0-7.8
TDS: 80-400
Temp : 14-27C
Our Tanks :
PH : 7
TDS : 200
Temp : 21C
*Note: Our parameters are listed here for your reference only. You do not need to adjust your water to exactly the same; we find stable water is more important than exact parameters.

Diet:
Provide a variety of leaf litter for the shrimp to graze on. Their primary food is the micro-organisms that grows on the submerged leaves. A natural environment with leaf litter, mosses and plants provides the shrimp with everything they need for a staple diet. Feeding commercial foods should be seen giving a treat, not a regular meal. Feed sparingly. Feed fresh leaves such as spinach, nettles and dandelion.

Live Arrival Guarantee:
Should a shrimp die during transport, we will refund the cost of this shrimp. In such a case please inform us within an hour of delivery with a picture of the dead shrimp. If there was extensive damage to the packaging, we would be grateful for a picture of the box as well.

Acclimatising:
Please acclimatise them slowly in a container over a period of several hours, mixing your tank water with the water they came in, slowly increasing (drip with airline) the amount of tank water until you have a mixture of 1/3 transport and 2/3 tank water. After that net them out and put them into their new home. It is normal for the shrimp to lose a little colour during transport. Shrimp will lose some colour due to transport, but will colour up after acclimating to their new homes

You may also like…